close

Categories

More information

Privacy Information

Gro Store is committed to preserving your privacy. 

We have set out below the basis on which we will use your information. By using this website you consent to us using your personal information as set out below. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. Whilst we may notify you of such changes it is your responsibility to check the policy each time you use the site or any of the services offered via it.

Our Use of Your Personal Information

When you use or order goods from this website you may submit personal information to us (such as your name and address). We may also collect information about your use of the website as well as information about you from e-mails or letters you send to us.

We will hold your personal information securely and use it only in compliance with the applicable current data protection laws. We will use your personal information to provide you with the information and services you request. We may also use your information to let you know about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you.

You can request that we stop using your information in this manner at anytime by writing to or emailing us at the address setting out below and quoting “Privacy Change”: Customer Care, Gro Store, Malvern House, Matford Court, Yeoford Way, Exeter, EX2 8LB.

Please note that we will deal with your request promptly but you may receive information for a short period after your request whilst we update our records.

We may disclose your information to other third parties for the following purposes:

  • undertaking checks with credit reference agencies. Please note that any request made to a credit reference agency will be recorded and held by them for the purpose of providing credit ratings, advice and reports;
  • legal and debt recovery agents for the purpose of debt collection and tracing;
  • reputable companies used by us to fulfil or deliver your order;
  • in accordance with any consent given by you via this web site or otherwise;
  • if we are required to do so by law or if we receive a valid request by the police or government department investing an illegal (or alleged illegal) activity.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information you provide to us without your consent. We will not disclose personal information to a third party for their marketing purposes.  

Cookies

To ensure our website offers the best possible service we utilise cookies. Cookies communicate between our website and your internet browser, storing information on your hard drive to ensure that your use of our website is as quick and convenient as possible. You internet browser may allow you to turn off cookies. If you do turn off cookies, you will not be able to use our website.  

Links

Our website may contain links to other sites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to other websites including those which can be accessed via a link on our site. Such websites may have their own privacy policy which may differ from ours.  

Access to Information

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to access certain personal data which we hold on you. Please send your request in writing to Customer Care, Gro Store, Malvern House, Matford Court, Yeoford Way, Exeter, EX2 8LB, United Kingdom enclosing a cheque for £10 using the heading “Subject Access Request”. We will deal with your request as soon as reasonably possible but in any event within the statutory time limit (usually 40 days).  

Contact Us

If you have any queries or concerns about this website or this policy please write to: Customer Care, Gro Store, Malvern House, Matford Court, Yeoford Way, Exeter, EX2 8LB, UK, United Kingdom or email: info@gro-store.co.uk